Oregon Domestic Violence Defense Attorneys
[…] Additionally, even misdemeanor domestic violence convictions result in the immediate loss of the right to possess firearms or ammunition under both Oregon and federal law.
Don’t Delay: Call Us Immediately
For all of these reasons, Boender & Payment Attorneys, should be contacted as soon as possible after a domestic violence arrest. We are always prepared to engage with an experienced licensed private investigator to assist in defending your case. You will need a team who understands how to offer the best domestic violence defense.
Oregon Code
Domestic abuse ORS 135.230 defines abuse in three ways:
- Attempting to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing physical injury.
- Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly placing another in fear of imminent serious physical injury.
- Committing sexual abuse in any degree.
Oregon law also has a mandatory arrest statute that applies to domestic violence. ORS 133.055 provides that a police officer “shall arrest and take into custody” the alleged assailant when the officer has probable cause to believe that an assault has occurred between family or household members.